“my imprisonment in bern was one year, seven months and seven days:” rev. benedictus brackbill, jr.

“On January 12th, 1709, the Government of Bern sent seven soldiers, with an usher, early in the morning to my house.  It frightened us so that my wife and I tried to hide.  I hid myself under a hay-stack.  They searched my house all through.  At last they came around to the hay and thrust their swords into it; they soon discovered me.  Then I came out, and they seized me, and asked me my name, and if I was a preacher, which I willingly acknowledged.  They then took me into my room, where two ushers gave me a smart blow on the ear; they bound my hands behind my back and took me out of my house.  My children cried and wept so pitifully that a heart of stone, as the saying is, would have been melted.  But the soldiers were very glad they had caught me.  They took me thence to the town of Bern, with two other brothers, put us in to prison, and that during the very long cold winter.  There we lay bound.  When we wanted to be warm, we had to pay dear for the wood.  After six or seven days they brought me into another prison.  There they chained me with iron chains.  The government had given 100 thalers to the men who had caught me, which same money my people had to pay out of my own private means.  After two days they brought me again to the tower, placed me in a small cell, and chained me with an iron chain.  So I lay eighteen weeks long.  Then they took me with all the other prisoners to the Spital.  There we had to work carding wool from four o’clock in the morning till eight in the evening.  They fed us on bread and water, but did not let us suffer in any other way.  That lasted thirty-five weeks.  For the last ten weeks the work was easier.  The whole time of my imprisonment in Bern was one year, seven months and seven days.  That was in the forty-fourth year of my age.”1

So wrote Swiss Anabaptist preacher Reverend Benedicht BRACKBILL, Jr. (1665 Baden District, Aargau, Switzerland21720 Strasburg, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Colonial America2; buried Strasburg Mennonite Cemetery, Strasburg, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States of America2) in a 1710 letter written at the request of the Dutch Anabaptist Commission of Inquiry at Amsterdam.1

My relationship to the good reverend is either 7th great-grandniece or, 10th great-granddaughter; the waters are muddied and, there’s dissension out there in genealogy-research-land as to his wives & issue.

I’m a 10th great-granddaughter if, as numerous genealogy researchers maintain, Reverend Benedicht was indeed married to Verena MEISTER3 (1675 Switzerland–1723 Strasburg, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America; buried Mennonite Church Cemetery, Lime Valley, Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA4in addition to the more-universally-agreed-upon Bishop Hans Herr’s daughter Maria Margaretha HERR (1663 Zürich, Switzerland–1725 Pequea, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America; burial location unknown); as, that particular Maria HERR is my 7th great-grandaunt (“8th great-aunt”) in her own right.

Memorial Marker For Rev. “Benedictus” Brackbill at Strasburg Mennonite Cemetery, Strasburg, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA. [NOTE: Do not confuse such as this with genealogical “proof” of spouses / children. Ask yourself, Who erected this marker? When? Wherefrom comes their data?]5

If the reverend’s alleged marriage to Verena is erroneous, however, I shall call him Uncle instead of Grandpa.  I’m good either way:  he’s a heroic fellow and I’m proud to include him in my ancestry as uncle or granddad.

To the muddy marriage waters:  Benedicht’s marriage to Verena is said to have yielded three4,6 children, Frances/Verena (1685–1756)4, Francis Meister (1695– )4 & Magdalena (1699– )4; OR, Magdalena (1702– )6, Ulrich (1703– )6 & Barbara (1707– )6; which is possible date-wise (Verena Meister’s “about 1675” birthdate could be fudged back a few years) but sort of begs belief, as, “everybody out there” pretty much agrees that Benedicht & Maria Herr were married in 17017 — and, Benedicht & Maria Herr’s first child, Maudlin, was born in 1702  Where then did Benedicht & Verena’s three children by Verena, the youngest only a toddler upon Benedicht’s 1701 marriage to Maria, disappear to??  Wouldn’t a first family dumped or otherwise “set aside” by, a well-known Anabaptist preacher be mentioned somewhere in histories of him?  (Wouldn’t this be highly frowned upon??)

According to “Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy,” “Records suggest that Benedict Brackbill, a Taufer (Anabaptist) of Trachselwald, was married to Verena Meister.  Archival records at stadtarchiv in Bern, Switzerland state that a Verena Meister, born about 1675, was the daughter of Ulrich Meister, perhaps [<- I would say, no doubt] the same person as Benedict Brackbill’s wife.”3  The Wolfe’s go on to note that, “Some have incorrectly named Maria Herr as the spouse of Benedict Brackbill, born 1665.3 [It should be noted here that the Wolfe’s also name Maria Herr as wife of Brackbill; they simply name both women as his wives.]  Verena Meister and Benedict Brechtbühl had children Magdalena, Ulrich, and Barbara.  Benedict Brechtbühl, of Trachselwald, Bern, Switzerland, came to America in 1717.”3

However:  the immigration record I have reads, “Primary Immigrant Brackbill, Benedicht;” “Arrival Year 1717; Arrival Place Pennsylvania; Family Members Wife Maria; Child Ulrich.”8

Wife, Maria, not wife, Verena. [Some get around this by saying Verena was aka Maria.]

The preceding, in conjunction with the following passage from the 1931 “Mennonites of Lancaster Conference,” by Martin G. Weaver3, leans me toward the conclusion that (this particular) Rev. Benedicht Brackbill is my “Uncle,” i.e., Verena must have married a different Benedict Brackbill:

“With Bishop Burkholder and Preacher Brenneman came another minister Benedict Brackbill whose wife was Maria Herr a daughter of Hans Herr.  They with one son Ulrich Brackbill and two daughters arrived at Philadelphia August 24 1717 after having been on the ocean twelve weeks.”3

So, for now?  I say if “the” Mennonite preacher Benedicht Brackbill married both Verena Meister and Maria Herr, prove it to me.  If he married Verena Meister and not Maria Herr at all, prove it to me.

Stay tuned.  (Good thing I love mysteries.)
_______
SOURCES

1 “Historical Papers and Addresses of the Lancaster County Historical Society,” Volumes 4-7, Lancaster County Historical Society (Pa.), 1899; pages 41 & 42, at https://books.google.com/books?id=qBYVAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA41#v=onepage&q&f=false , accessed Mar., 2018.
2 Geni.com, the “Master Profile for Reverend Benedictus Brackbill,” at https://www.geni.com/people/Verena-Brackbill/6000000001788631887?through=6000000002317067670 at https://www.geni.com/people/Reverend-Benedictus-Brackbill/6000000002317067670?through=6000000001788631887#/tab/source , accessed Mar., 2018.
“Janet and Robert WOLFE Genealogy,” “Notes for Benedict Brechtbühl and Verena Meister,” at http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/mn/m11541x20007.htm , accessed Mar., 2018. [I  l-i-k-e  the Wolfes’ site for the detailed source documentation they provide; it has turned me onto some “good stuff,” notwithstanding my not agreeing with all of the Wolfes’ conclusions.]
4 Geni.com, “Verena Brackbill,” at https://www.geni.com/people/Verena-Brackbill/6000000001788631887?through=6000000002317067670, accessed Mar., 2018.
5 FindAGrave.com, memorial number 80526383, for “Rev Benedictus M. ‘Benedict’ Brackbill,” at https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80526383 , accessed Mar., 20188.
6 “Janet and Robert WOLFE Genealogy,” “Verena Meister,” at http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/person/g20007.htm , accessed Mar., 2018.
Genealogical record of Reverend Hans Herr and his direct lineal descendants : From his Birth A.D. 1639 to the present time containing the names, etc. of 13223 persons,
by Theodore W. Herr; publication date 1908, Lancaster, Pa.  Downloadable in numerous formats at Archive.org:  see https://archive.org/details/cu31924029842204 ; accessed Mar., 2018.
8 “U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s,” “Benedicht Brackbill,” Ancestry.com, at https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7486&h=3035169&ssrc=pt&tid=79831532&pid=180191339064&usePUB=true , accessed Mar., 2018. “Original data: Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2012.”
###

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ancestry, Family HIstory, Genealogy and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s